CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

John Paul Vyborny
Capin-VyBorny
949 W. Bell Road
Nogales, AZ 85621

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of nonwoven aprons from Mexico; 19 C.F.R. 102.21 (c )(2); tariff shift; General Note 12(b)(ii)(A); Article 509

Dear Mr. Vyborny:

In your letter, dated March 30, 2015, you requested a ruling on the status of nonwoven aprons from Mexico under the NAFTA.

Styles 1492 and 1492JR are aprons made from nonwoven polypropylene material. They feature self-fabric capping along a portion of each side which extends at one end to form a neck loop, and waist ties at the other. The bib-style aprons cover an area to a point below the waist and contain three connected pockets. The overall dimensions for Style 1492 is 30”L x 24”W and 19” L x 16”W for Style 1492JR. They are intended for general use.

In your letter, you suggested classification under subheading 6211.43.0091, HTSUS, which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. We disagree with this classification. Styles 1492 and 1492JR are constructed from nonwoven fabric and are more specifically provided for within subheading 6210.10, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for Styles 1492 and 1492JR, will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other... Other... The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The manufacturing operations for the aprons are as follows:

The nonwoven fabric is manufactured in China and shipped to Mexico.

In Mexico, the fabric is cut into components and assembled together by sewing thread. The sewing thread is manufactured in the U.S.

The aprons are then printed with various logos or advertisement

The aprons are packaged and shipped to the U.S.

General Note 12(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the NAFTA. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that

For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as “goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party” only if--

(i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or

(ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that--

(A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein, or

(B) the goods otherwise satisfy the applicable requirements of subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) where no change in tariff classification is required, and the goods satisfy all other requirements of this note; or

(iii) they are goods produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States exclusively from originating materials; or

(iv) they are produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States but one or more of the nonoriginating materials falling under provisions for “parts” and used in the production of such goods does not undergo a change in tariff classification because--

(A) the goods were imported into the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States in unassembled or disassembled form but were classified as assembled goods pursuant to general rule of interpretation 2(a), or

(B) the tariff headings for such goods provide for and specifically describe both the goods themselves and their parts and is not further divided into subheadings, or the subheadings for such goods provide for and specifically describe both the goods themselves and their parts, provided that such goods do not fall under chapters 61 through 63, inclusive, of the tariff schedule, and provided further that the regional value content of such goods, determined in accordance with subdivision (c) of this note, is not less than 60 percent where the transaction value method is used, or is not less than 50 percent where the net cost method is used, and such goods satisfy all other applicable provisions of this note.

For goods classified in heading 6210, General Note 12/62.32C requires:

A change to headings 6208 through 6210 from any other chapter, except from headings 5106 through 5113, 5204 through 5212, 5307 through 5308 or 5310 through 5311, chapter 54, or headings 5508 through 5516, 5801 through 5802 or 6001 through 6006, provided that the good is both cut and sewn or otherwise assembled in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA parties.

The non-originating material, the non-woven fabric, is classified under heading 5602.

Based on the facts provided, the goods described above qualify for NAFTA preferential treatment, because they will meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 12(b)(ii)(A). The goods will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995 in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:” Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states,

The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements:

6210-6212 ((1) If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6210 through 6212 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. (2) If the good does not consist of two or more component parts, a change to heading 6210 through 6212 from any heading outside that group, except from heading 5007, 5111 through 5113, 5208 through 5212, 5309 through 5311, 5407 through 5408, 5512 through 5516, 5602 through 5603, 5801 through 5806, 5809 through 5811, 5903, 5906 through 5907, 6001 through 6006, and 6217, subheading 6307.90, and from an assembled women's or girls' garment, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907, of heading 9619 or a girls', boys', men's, or women's garment, other than knitted or crocheted garments and other than a women's or girls' singlet or other undershirt, brief, panty, negligee, bathrobe, dressing gown, or a similar article from any other heading, provided that the change is the change is the result of a fabric-making process

Each garment consists of two or more component parts and are cut, sewn and assembled in Mexico. Therefore, Styles 1492 and 1492JR meet the terms of the tariff shift requirement of 19 C.F.R. 102.21 country of origin is conferred in Mexico.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected].

Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Regulations & Rulings, 90 K Street N.E. – 10th floor, Washington, DC 20229-1177.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division